How can employers reduce dental-related sickness absence?

By Dorian Ionita · Published · Updated

Start by recording dental absence as its own cause, then make it easier for staff to get dental advice before a problem turns into time off. In our YouGov survey of 1,020 UK HR leaders, 29% record unplanned absence as general sickness without noting the cause, so most dental absence is never seen.

Get the full PDF report

The complete YouGov findings and charts, sent to your inbox.

By continuing, you agree that Toothfairy may contact you about your enquiry and store your details per our privacy notice.

A brand new research report brought to you by:
ToothfairyYouGov

Free and instant · 1,020 HR leaders surveyed

Why is dental absence hard to see?

Most businesses do not record it as dental. In our YouGov survey of 1,020 UK HR decision makers, 38% said they record unplanned absence by its specific cause [1]. The rest log it in ways that hide the reason: 29% record it as general sickness without noting the cause, 15% record it as annual or unpaid leave at the employee's request, and 11% have no formal process and handle it case by case.

That last group matters more than it looks. When an employee with toothache swaps a shift or books a day of leave, the absence never reaches a sickness report. HR sees a gap on the rota with nothing to link it to a dental problem, so nobody plans for it.

How UK businesses record unplanned absence
  • By specific cause38%
  • General sickness, cause not recorded29%
  • Annual or unpaid leave at employee's request15%
  • No formal process, case by case11%
  • Not tracked consistently4%

Base: 1,020 UK HR decision makers. YouGov plc for Toothfairy, 2026.

How big is the problem for UK employers?

Bigger than most absence data suggests. In a 2023 Bupa survey of 2,049 UK employees, 48% said they had called in sick or left work early because of dental pain [2]. Denplan (Simplyhealth) estimates that toothache has led to at least 23 million sick days across the UK [3].

Our own research shows the cost lands on operations. 38% of HR leaders say unplanned, short-notice absence has a severe impact on how their business runs [1]. Dental problems are a common source of exactly that kind of absence: they rarely come with warning, and a bad night with toothache usually means a missed shift the next morning.

How should HR record dental absence?

Give it its own reason code. If your HR system or absence form has a fixed list of causes, add "dental" as a separate option rather than leaving it under general sickness or "other". Then make sure the same code is used when the absence is booked as leave or a shift swap.

A simple approach that works for most teams:

  1. Add a "dental pain or treatment" reason to your absence form and HR system.
  2. Ask line managers to use it for short-notice absence, leaving early and appointments taken during working hours.
  3. Include annual leave and shift swaps that were booked at short notice because of dental pain, so they are counted too.
  4. Review the figures every quarter alongside your other absence causes.

Within one or two quarters you will know how much time dental problems cost your business, which is the number you need before deciding what to do about it.

What stops employees getting dental care in time?

Mostly access. The British Dental Association estimates that 13 million adults in England had an unmet need for NHS dentistry in 2024, with around 780,000 on waiting lists [4]. When people cannot get an appointment, small problems are left until they become painful.

Time off is the other barrier. In the same Bupa survey, 73% of employees said they had delayed going to the dentist, and more than two in five delayed treatment because they were worried about needing time off work [2]. Our research found that only 20% of HR leaders are very confident their employees could get urgent dental care within 48 hours through their current provision [1].

"Most dental emergencies I see didn't start as emergencies. A small problem that could have been treated early turns into pain, infection or time off work because the person couldn't get seen in time."

Dr Deepak Aulak, dentist, GDC 264962

Dr Aulak is a co-founder of Toothfairy. Shared as his view on oral health and access to dental care.

How do you measure whether it's working?

Track three numbers each quarter: days lost to dental absence, the number of short-notice absences coded as dental, and take-up of any dental support you offer. Compare them with the quarter before you made changes.

If the coded dental absence rises at first, that normally means the recording is working. It does not mean the problem is getting worse. The trend after that first quarter is the figure to watch.

Frequently asked questions

Should dental absence be recorded separately from general sickness?

Yes. A separate dental reason code shows how much time dental problems cost the business. In our YouGov survey, 29% of HR leaders record unplanned absence as general sickness without noting the cause, so dental absence is usually invisible.

Do employees take leave instead of sick days for dental pain?

Often. 15% of HR leaders say unplanned absence is recorded as annual or unpaid leave at the employee's request, which keeps it out of sickness data altogether.

How quickly can employers see results?

Recording changes show up within one or two quarters. Expect coded dental absence to rise at first as it becomes visible, then track the trend from there.

Is Toothfairy a form of dental insurance?

No. Toothfairy is an on-demand dental benefit that gives employees access to UK-registered dentists through an app. It is not insurance and can sit alongside a cash plan or other cover an employer already offers.

Methodology

Sources and supporting research are listed in the references for this article.

Toothfairy is certified by LegitScript as a telemedicine website.

References

  1. YouGov plc for Toothfairy (2026) UK employer dental benefits survey. 1,020 UK HR decision makers, fieldwork 28 May to 17 June 2026.https://benefits.toothfairyapp.co.uk/employer-dental-benefits (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
  2. Bupa (2023) 'Employees delay dental treatment worrying about time off work'. Available at: https://www.bupa.com/news-and-press/press-releases/2023/employees-delay-dental-treatment (Accessed: 22 October 2026).https://www.bupa.com/news-and-press/press-releases/2023/employees-delay-dental-treatment (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
  3. Simplyhealth (2023) '23 million sick days due to dental pain'. Available at: https://newsroom.simplyhealth.co.uk/23-million-sick-days-due-to-dental-pain/ (Accessed: 22 October 2026).https://newsroom.simplyhealth.co.uk/23-million-sick-days-due-to-dental-pain/ (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
  4. British Dental Association (2024) '13 million unable to access NHS dentistry'. Available at: https://www.bda.org/media-centre/13-million-unable-to-access-nhs-dentistry/ (Accessed: 22 October 2026).https://www.bda.org/media-centre/13-million-unable-to-access-nhs-dentistry/ (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
Dorian Ionita

Marketing & Research, Toothfairy

Dorian works on research, content and growth at Toothfairy. He looks at data on employee benefits and workplace health and writes up what it shows for HR and benefits teams.

LinkedIn
Get the full report