YouGov research, 1,020 UK HR decision makers

Employer dental benefits in the UK: what 1,020 HR leaders told us in 2026

By Dorian Ionita · Published · Updated

45% of UK businesses offer no dental provision for their staff, according to a YouGov survey of 1,020 HR decision makers commissioned by Toothfairy in June 2026 [1]. Only 20% of HR leaders are very confident employees could get urgent dental care within 48 hours.

Get the full PDF report

The complete YouGov findings and charts, sent to your inbox.

By continuing, you agree that Toothfairy may contact you about your enquiry and store your details per our privacy notice.

A brand new research report brought to you by:
ToothfairyYouGov

Free and instant · 1,020 HR leaders surveyed

How many UK employers offer dental benefits?

About half do. 45% of the HR decision makers we surveyed said their business offers no dental provision at all [1].

Where dental is offered, the most common route is through private medical insurance.

Current dental provision in UK businesses (base: 1,020 HR decision makers)
AnswerChartShare of respondents
No dental provision45%
Dental included in private medical insurance19%
Employee-funded cash plan15%
Employer-funded cash plan13%
Traditional dental insurance6%

Single answer. Remaining respondents answered other or don't know.

Why don't more employers offer dental benefits?

Budget is the most common reason, but only just.

Among the 456 businesses with no dental provision, 24% cited budget constraints, 23% said they believe employees arrange dental care privately and 22% said dental is not a strategic priority [1]. One in ten had not reviewed dental recently.

Main reason for not offering dental provision (base: 456 businesses without provision)
  • Budget constraints24%
  • Employees arrange dental privately23%
  • Not a strategic priority22%
  • Not reviewed recently10%

Can employees get urgent dental care when they need it?

Most HR leaders are not sure. 20% are very confident their employees could get urgent dental care within 48 hours through their current provision, and 17% are not at all confident [1].

The wider picture explains why: the British Dental Association estimates 13 million adults in England had an unmet need for NHS dentistry in 2024, with around 780,000 on waiting lists [2].

Confidence that employees could access urgent dental care within 48 hours (1,020 HR decision makers)
  • 1 Not at all confident17%
  • 25%
  • 315%
  • 422%
  • 5 Very confident20%

"Most dental emergencies I see didn't start as emergencies. A small problem that could have been treated early turns into pain, infection or time off work because the person couldn't get seen in time."

Dr Deepak Aulak, dentist, GDC 264962

Dr Aulak is a co-founder of Toothfairy. Shared as his view on oral health and access to dental care.

How does dental pain affect absence at work?

It is common and hard to see in absence data. 38% of HR leaders say unplanned, short-notice absence has a severe impact on their operations [1].

Yet 29% record unplanned absence as general sickness without noting the cause, and 15% record it as annual or unpaid leave, so dental absence rarely shows up as dental.

Employee surveys point the same way. In a 2023 Bupa survey of 2,049 UK employees, 48% said they had called in sick or left work early because of dental pain, and 73% had delayed going to the dentist [3]. Denplan (Simplyhealth) estimates toothache has led to at least 23 million sick days across the UK [4].

What are HR leaders' top priorities for 2026?

Productivity comes first. 30.6% of HR leaders named workforce productivity and performance as their single biggest people priority for 2026, followed by attracting and retaining talent and strengthening EVP (21.3%) and engagement and wellbeing (18.4%) [1].

Talent is also shaping benefits spend: 59% of UK employers say competition for talent is a key factor in their benefits strategy [5].

Single biggest people priority for 2026 (base: 1,020)
  • Workforce productivity and performance30.6%
  • Attracting and retaining talent and strengthening EVP21.3%
  • Engagement and wellbeing18.4%

What do HR leaders look for in a new benefit?

Cost and proof that people will use it.

49% of HR leaders named cost and internal budget justification as a concern when evaluating a new benefit, 36% named ease of implementation and admin, and 35% asked whether employees would actually use it [1]. 27% wanted measurable ROI.

Businesses that already offer dental gave similar reasons for frustration. Among 564 respondents with dental provision, 39% cited rising premiums, 28% administrative burden and 24% low utilisation [1].

Concerns when evaluating a new employee benefit (base: 1,020)
AnswerChartShare of respondents
Cost and budget justification49%
Ease of implementation and admin36%
Whether employees will use it35%
Whether it works for the whole workforce29%
Measurable ROI27%

How do HR leaders research new benefits?

Most start on their own. 32% research online before contacting any provider, and 22% read a case study or research report first [1].

26% rely on a broker's recommendation and 25% on a recommendation from another HR professional. LinkedIn is the most-used source of professional insight, named by 34%.

How HR leaders prefer to engage with new benefit providers (base: 1,020, multiple answers allowed)
  • Research online before contacting a provider32%
  • Broker recommendation26%
  • Peer recommendation from another HR professional25%
  • Read a case study or research report first22%

Frequently asked questions

Who carried out this research?

YouGov plc carried out the survey for Toothfairy. 1,020 UK HR and benefits decision makers answered online between 28 May and 17 June 2026.

What counts as dental provision in the survey?

Respondents chose from dental included in private medical insurance, an employee-funded cash plan, an employer-funded cash plan, traditional dental insurance, other, or no dental provision.

Is Toothfairy a dental insurance provider?

No. Toothfairy is an on-demand dental benefit. Employees get access to UK-registered dentists through an app. It is not insurance, and it can sit alongside a cash plan or insurance an employer already offers.

Can I quote these figures?

Yes. Please cite "YouGov for Toothfairy (2026)" and link to this page. A ready-made reference is in the box below.

Where can I get the full report?

Use the form at the top of this page and we will send the full PDF to your work email.

How the research was done

Carried out by
YouGov plc, on behalf of Toothfairy
Sample
1,020 UK HR and benefits decision makers, YouGov UK panel
Fieldwork
28 May to 17 June 2026, online
Reporting
Percentages use all respondents unless a smaller base is stated; bases under 50 are not reported.

YouGov plc surveyed 1,020 UK HR and benefits decision makers online between 28 May and 17 June 2026 on behalf of Toothfairy. Respondents were members of the YouGov UK panel. Percentages are based on all respondents unless a smaller base is stated. Figures from bases under 50 are not reported.

Toothfairy is certified by LegitScript as a telemedicine website.

Cite this research

YouGov plc for Toothfairy (2026) UK employer dental benefits survey. 1,020 UK HR decision makers, fieldwork 28 May to 17 June 2026. Available at: https://benefits.toothfairyapp.co.uk/employer-dental-benefits
Dorian Ionita

Marketing & Research, Toothfairy

Dorian works on research, content and growth at Toothfairy. He looks at data on employee benefits and workplace health and writes up what it shows for HR and benefits teams.

LinkedIn

References

  1. YouGov plc for Toothfairy (2026) UK employer dental benefits survey. 1,020 UK HR decision makers, fieldwork 28 May to 17 June 2026.
  2. British Dental Association (2024) '13 million unable to access NHS dentistry'. Available at: https://www.bda.org/media-centre/13-million-unable-to-access-nhs-dentistry/ (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
  3. Bupa (2023) 'Employees delay dental treatment worrying about time off work'. Available at: https://www.bupa.com/news-and-press/press-releases/2023/employees-delay-dental-treatment (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
  4. Simplyhealth (2023) '23 million sick days due to dental pain'. Available at: https://newsroom.simplyhealth.co.uk/23-million-sick-days-due-to-dental-pain/ (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
  5. WTW (2025) 'Amid cost pressures, UK employers are shifting their benefit strategy, WTW survey finds'. Available at: https://www.wtwco.com/en-gb/news/2025/06/amid-cost-pressures-uk-employers-are-shifting-their-benefit-strategy-wtw-survey-finds (Accessed: 20 October 2026).
The Benefits Blind Spot report by Toothfairy and YouGov

Get the full report before your 2027 plan is locked.

Free YouGov research. Instant access. Work email only.

Get the full report